Uncategorized

2021 National Debate and Speech Tournaments Results

The AFA sponsors two intercollegiate national championships in debate and speech. We applaud the competitors, coaches, and administrations who worked tirelessly to provide a successful season and end-of-the-year tournaments despite the many barriers posed by our remote working environment.

 2021 75th National Debate Tournament hosted by Harvard University

Final Results

Champions: Dartmouth College Raam Tambe and Tyler Vergho

2nd place: University of Michigan Rafael Pierry and Giorgio Rabbini

Semifinals: University of Kansas Azja Butler and Ross Fitzpatrick; University of Pittsburgh Christian Mendoza and Kwudjwa Osei.

Top Speaker: Azja Butler, University of Kansas

Rex Copeland Award (for top seeded team): Dartmouth College Raam Tambe and Tyler Vergho

Service and Coaching Awards

The AFA congratulates the 2020 and 2021 award winners recognized at this year’s National Debate Tournament!
2020 Lucy Keele Service Award: John Katsulas
2021 Lucy Keele Service Award: Matt Vega
Board of Trustees Honorary Service Award: Lincoln Garrett
2020 George Ziegelmueller Coaching Award: Allison Harper
2021 George Ziegelmueller Coaching Award: Eric Morris
2020 Ross K Smith Coach of the Year Award: Jacob Thompson
2021 James Unger Award: John Turner

Alumni Awards

2021 TRIBE AWARD WINNER: DEAN ERWIN CHEMERINSKY

At its annual championship tournament, the National Debate Tournament presents the Laurence Tribe Distinguished Alumni Award to an alumnae of the National Debate Tournament who has taken advocacy skills acquired through participation in intercollegiate debate and become an exemplary public advocate who makes a real difference in the world.

The 2021 winner is University of California, Berkeley School of Law Dean Erwin Chemerinsky. A highly decorated member of the Northwestern University debate team from 1971-1975, Dean Chemerinksy has had a remarkable legal and scholarly career. Please see this news release to learn more about his incredible career and accomplishments.

The AFA congratulates Dean Chemerinksy on this recognition and thank him for his efforts as a public advocate.

2020 NDT LAURENCE TRIBE DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD WINNER: OUITA MICHEL

The 2020 winner, who was recognized this year because last year’s NDT was canceled due to COVID-19, is restauranter Ouita Michel, a six-time James Beard Foundation Award nominee and restaurateur and community advocate. She was the 1986 NDT champion for the University of Kentucky. Please see this news release to learn more about her remarkable career.

The AFA congratulates Ouita on this recognition and thanks her for her efforts as a public advocate.

 


2021 42nd National Speech Tournament (April 2-5)

Final Results

Full final results packet can be found here.

Team Sweepstakes:

    1. Western Kentucky University (609 total)
    2. University of Texas-Austin (433)
    3. Bradley University (367.5)
    4. University of Alabama (345)
    5. George Mason University (287)

 

Individual Sweepstakes:

    1. Anna Kutbuy (Alabama) (176 total)
    2. Derek Collins (WKU) (145)
    3. Ryan Gosling (WKU) (133)
    4. Joshua Beckles (Bradley) (119)
    5. Emmas Capitanelli (Alabama) (116)

After Dinner Speaking:

    1. Jo Headrick Western Kentucky University
    2. David Daye Bradley University
    3. Emma Capitanelli University of Alabama
    4. Kat Khalilian University of Texas at Austin
    5. Simran Chugani University of Minnesota
    6. Meera Sam University of Texas at Austin

Communication Analysis:

    1. Anna Kutbay University of Alabama
    2. Derek Collins Western Kentucky University
    3. Tani Washington Western Kentucky University
    4. Haleemah Na’Allah Bradley University
    5. Valeria Najera University of Texas at Austin
    6. Sonja Minnick Illinois State University

Dramatic Interpretation:

    1. Paige Allbright Western Kentucky University
    2. Reese Johnson Western Kentucky University
    3. Cortland Stone University of Alabama
    4. Carli Hall University of Texas at Austin
    5. Cheriaca Huntley George Mason University
    6. Clare Frances Kennedy University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Duo Interpretation:

    1. Derek Collins and Ryan Gosling Western Kentucky University
    2. Daliss Hicks and Ryan Gosling Western Kentucky University
    3. Corey Newsome and Reese Johnson Western Kentucky University
    4. Joshua Beckles and Kory Turner Bradley University
    5. Caitlyn Woitena and Kelly Lingen Western Kentucky University
    6. Joshua Beckles and Raechel Zoellick Bradley University

Extemporaneous Speaking:

    1. Jacob Thompson George Mason University
    2. Anna Kutbay University of Alabama
    3. Evan Ortiz University of Texas at Austin
    4. Laura Belec Bradley University
    5. Jose Quinones George Mason University
    6. Richard Hu California State University, Los Angeles

Impromptu Speaking:

    1. Rahmane Dixon Western Kentucky University
    2. Anna Kutbay University of Alabama
    3. Richard Hu California State University, Los Angeles
    4. Clare Frances Kennedy University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    5. Evan Ortiz University of Texas at Austin
    6. Aaron Lutz Lewis & Clark College

Informative Speaking:

    1. Emma Capitanelli University of Alabama
    2. Rahmane Dixon Western Kentucky University
    3. Anna Kutbay University of Alabama
    4. Haleemah Na’Allah Bradley University
    5. David Rodriguez University of Texas at Austin
    6. Rickey Williams Western Kentucky University

Persuasive Speaking:

    1. Evan Ortiz University of Texas at Austin
    2. Anna Kutbay University of Alabama
    3. Dan O’Connor Seton Hall University
    4. Mycah Butler Illinois State University
    5. Sonja Minnick Illinois State University
    6. Emma Capitanelli University of Alabama

Poetry Interpretation:

    1. Ryan Gosling Western Kentucky University
    2. Derek Collins Western Kentucky University
    3. Reggie Jefferson Western Kentucky University
    4. Taylor Mills University of Akron
    5. Terrence Mayfield Illinois State University
    6. Dago Lopez University of Texas at Austin

Program Oral Interpretation:

    1. Cheriaca Huntley George Mason University
    2. Ryan Gosling Western Kentucky University
    3. Kimberly Lee University of Texas at Austin
    4. Joshua Beckles Bradley University
    5. Rashon Leday Western Kentucky University
    6. Derek Collins Western Kentucky University

Prose Interpretation:

    1. Joshua Beckles Bradley University
    2. Paige Allbright Western Kentucky University
    3. Kimberly Lee University of Texas at Austin
    4. Hope Smothers Lewis & Clark College
    5. Mycah Butler Illinois State University
    6. Cheriaca Huntley George Mason University

Congratulations to 2021’s All-American Individual Events Team members!

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by AFA NST (@afa.nst)

Congratulations to 2020’s All-American Individual Events Team members!

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by AFA NST (@afa.nst)

Distinguished Alumni Award – Dr. Karma Chavez

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by AFA NST (@afa.nst)

 

Distinguished Service Award – Dawn Lowry

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by AFA NST (@afa.nst)

Outstanding New Coaches Awards

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by AFA NST (@afa.nst)

Similar Posts